Pulitzer Prize

 
2009 – Olive Kitteridge (Stroud)
2008 – The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao (Junot Diaz)
2007 – The Road (McCarthy)
2006 – March (Brooks)
2005 – Gilead (Robinson)
2004 – The Known World (Jones)
2003 – Middlesex (Eugenides)
2002 – Empire Falls (Russo)
2001 – The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay (Chabon)
2000 – Interpreter of Maladies (Lahiri)
1999 – The Hours (Cunningham)
1998 – American Pastoral (Roth)
1997 – Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer (Millhauser)
1996 – Independence Day (Ford)
1995 – The Stone Diaries (Shields)
1994 – The Shipping News (Proulx)
1993 – A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain (Butler)
1992 – A Thousand Acres (Smiley)
1991 – Rabbit at Rest (Updike)
1990 – The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love (Hijuelos)
1989 – Breathing Lessons (Tyler)
1988 – Beloved (Morrison)
1987 – A Summons to Memphis (Taylor)
1986 – Lonesome Dove (McMurtry)
1985 – Foreign Affairs (Lurie)
1984 – Ironweed (Kennedy)
1983 – The Color Purple (Walker)
1982 – Rabbit is Rich (Updike)
1981 – A Confederacy of Dunces (Toole)
1980 – The Executioner’s Song (Mailer)
1979 – The Stories of John Cheever (Cheever)
1978 – Elbow Room (McPherson)
1977 – None given
1976 – Humboldt’s Gift (Bellow)
1975 – The Killer Angels (Shaara)
1974 – None given
1973 – The Optimist’s Daughter (Welty)
1972 – Angle of Repose (Stegner)
1971 – None given
1970 – Collected Stories by Jean Stafford (Stafford)
1969 – House Made of Dawn (Momaday)
1968 – The Confessions of Nat Turner (Styron)
1967 – The Fixer (Malamud)
1966 – Collected Stories by Katherine Anne Porter (Porter)
1965 – The Keepers Of the House (Grau)
1964 – None given
1963 – The Reivers (Faulkner)
1962 – The Edge of Sadness (Edwin O’Connor)
1961 – To Kill a Mockingbird (Lee)
1960 – Advise and Consent (Drury)
1959 – The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters (Taylor)
1958 – A Death in the Family (Agee)
1957 – None
1956 – Andersonville (Kantor)
1955 – A Fable (Faulkner)
1954 – None
1953 – The Old Man and the Sea (Hemingway)
1952 – The Caine Mutiny (Wouk)
1951 – The Town (Richter)
1950 – The Way West (Guthrie)
1949 – Guard of Honor (Cozzens)
1948 – Tales of the South Pacific (Michener)
1947 – All the King’s Men (Warren)
1946 – None
1945 – Bell for Adano (Hersey)
1944 – Journey in the Dark (Flavin)
1943 – Dragon’s Teeth I (Sinclair)
1942 – In This Our Life (Glasgow)
1941 – None
1940 – The Grapes of Wrath (Steinbeck)
1939 – The Yearling (Rawlings)
1938 – The Late George Apley (Marquand)
1937 – Gone with the Wind (Mitchell)
1936 – Honey in the Horn (Davis)
1935 – Now in November (Johnson)
1934 – Lamb in His Bosom (Miller)
1933 – The Store (Stribling)
1932 – The Good Earth (Buck)
1931 – Years of Grace (Barnes)
1930 – Laughing Boy (Lafarge)
1929 – Scarlet Sister Mary (Peterkin)
1928 – The Bridge of San Luis Rey (Wilder)
1927 – Early Autumn (Bromfield)
1926 – Arrowsmith (Lewis)
1925 – So Big (Ferber)
1924 – The Able McLauglins (Wilson)
1923 – One of Ours (Cather)
1922 – Alice Adams (Tarkington)
1921 – The Age of Innocence (Wharton)
1920 – None
1919 – The Magnificent Ambersons (Tarkington)
1918 – His Family (Poole)