Booker Prize

Booker Prize Reading Progress

Books completed are in blue – hopefully each one will have a review soon.



Winner P H Newby Something to Answer For Faber & Faber

Shortlisted authors

Thomas Keneally Confederates Collins

V S Naipaul A Bend in the River Deutsch

Julian Rathbone Joseph Michael Joseph

Fay Weldon Praxis Hodder & Stoughton



Winner Bernice Rubens The Elected Member Eyre & Spottiswoode

Shortlisted authors

A L Barker John Brown’s Body Hogarth Press

Elizabeth Bowen Eva Trout Cape

Iris Murdoch Bruno’s Dream Chatto & Windus

William Trevor Mrs Eckdorf in O’Neill’s Hotel Bodley Head

T W Wheeler The Conjunction Angus & Robertson



Winner V S Naipaul In a Free State Deutsch

Shortlisted authors

Thomas Kilroy The Big Chapel Faber & Faber

Doris Lessing Briefing for a Descent into Hell Cape

Mordecai Richler St Urbain’s Horseman Weidenfeld & Nicolson

Derek Robinson Goshawk Squadron

Elizabeth Taylor Mrs Palfrey at the Claremont Chatto & Windus



Winner John Berger G Weidenfeld & Nicolson

Shortlisted authors

Susan Hill Bird of Night Hamish Hamilton

Thomas Keneally The Chant of Jimmy Blacksmith Angus & Robertson

David Storey Pasmore Longman



Winner J G Farrell The Siege of Krishnapur Weidenfeld & Nicolson

Shortlisted authors

Beryl Bainbridge The Dressmaker Duckworth

Elizabeth Mavor The Green Equinox Michael Joseph

Iris Murdoch The Black Prince Chatto & Windus



Winners Nadine Gordimer The Conservationist Cape

Stanley Middleton Holiday Hutchinson

Shortlisted authors

Kingsley Amis Ending Up Cape

Beryl Bainbridge The Bottle Factory Outing Duckworth

C P Snow In Their Wisdom Macmillan



Winner Ruth Prawer Jhabvala Heat and Dust John Murray

Shortlisted author

Thomas Keneally Gossip from the Forest Collins



Winner David Storey Saville Cape

Shortlisted authors

André Brink An Instant in the Wind W H Allen

R C Hutchinson Rising Michael Joseph

Brian Moore The Doctor’s Wife Cape

Julian Rathbone King Fisher Lives Michael Joseph

William Trevor The Children of Dynmouth Bodley Head



Winner Paul Scott Staying On Heinemann

Shortlisted authors

Paul Bailey Peter Smart’s Confessions Cape

Caroline Blackwood Great Granny Webster Duckworth

Jennifer Johnston Shadows on our Skin Hamish Hamilton

Penelope Lively The Road to Lichfield Heinemann

Barbara Pym Quartet in Autumn Macmillan



Winner Iris Murdoch The Sea, the Sea Chatto & Windus

Shortlisted authors

Kingsley Amis Jake’s Thing Hutchinson

André Brink Rumours of Rain W H Allen

Penelope Fitzgerald The Bookshop Duckworth

Jane Gardam God on the Rocks Hamish Hamilton

Bernice Rubens A Five-Year Sentence W H Allen



Winner Penelope Fitzgerald Offshore Collins

Shortlisted authors

Thomas Keneally Confederates Collins

V S Naipaul A Bend in the River Deutsch

Julian Rathbone Joseph Michael Joseph

Fay Weldon Praxis Hodder & Stoughton



Winner William Golding Rites of Passage Faber & Faber

Shortlisted authors

Anthony Burgess Earthly Powers Hutchinson

Anita Desai Clear Light of Day Heinemann

Alice Munro The Beggar Maid Allen Lane

Julia O’Faolain No Country for Young Men Allen Lane

Barry Unsworth Pascali’s Island Michael Joseph

J L Carr A Month in the Country Harvester



Winner Salman Rushdie Midnight’s Children Cape

Shortlisted authors

Molly Keane Good Behaviour Deutsch

Doris Lessing The Sirian Experiments Cape

Ian McEwan The Comfort of Strangers Cape

Ann Schlee Rhine Journey Macmillan

Muriel Spark Loitering with Intent Bodley Head

D M Thomas The White Hotel Gollancz



Winner Thomas Keneally Schindler’s Ark Hodder & Stoughton

Shortlisted authors

John Arden Silence among the Weapons Methuen

William Boyd An Ice-Cream War Hamish Hamilton

Lawrence Durrell Constance or Solitary Practices Faber & Faber

Alice Thomas Ellis The 27th Kingdom Duckworth

Timothy Mo Sour Sweet Deutsch



Winner J M Coetzee Life & Times of Michael K Secker & Warburg

Shortlisted authors

Malcolm Bradbury Rates of Exchange Secker & Warburg

John Fuller Flying to Nowhere Salamander

Anita Mason The Illusionist Hamish Hamilton

Salman Rushdie Shame Cape

Graham Swift Waterland Heinemann



Winner Anita Brookner Hotel du Lac Cape

Shortlisted authors

J G Ballard Empire of the Sun Gollancz

Julian Barnes Flaubert’s Parrot Cape

Anita Desai In Custody Heinemann

Penelope Lively According to Mark Heinemann

David Lodge Small World Secker & Warburg



Winner Keri Hulme The Bone People Hodder & Stoughton

Shortlisted authors

Peter Carey Illywhacker Faber & Faber

J L Carr The Battle of Pollocks Crossing Viking

Doris Lessing The Good Terrorist Cape

Jan Morris Last Letters from Hav Viking

Iris Murdoch The Good Apprentice Chatto & Windus



Winner Kingsley Amis The Old Devils Hutchinson

Shortlisted authors

Margaret Atwood The Handmaid’s Tale Cape

Paul Bailey Gabriel’s Lament Cape

Robertson Davies What’s Bred in the Bone Viking

Kazuo Ishiguro An Artist of the Floating World Faber & Faber

Timothy Mo An Insular Possession Chatto & Windus



Winner Penelope Lively Moon Tiger Deutsch

Shortlisted authors

Chinua Achebe Anthills of the Savannah Heinemann

Peter Ackroyd Chatterton Hamish Hamilton

Nina Bawden Circles of Deceit Macmillan

Brian Moore The Colour of Blood Cape

Iris Murdoch The Book and the Brotherhood Chatto & Windus



Winner Peter Carey Oscar and Lucinda Faber & Faber

Shortlisted authors

Bruce Chatwin Utz Cape

Penelope Fitzgerald The Beginning of Spring Collins

David Lodge Nice Work Secker & Warburg

Salman Rushdie The Satanic Verses Viking

Marina Warner The Lost Father Chatto & Windus



Winner Kazuo Ishiguro The Remains of the Day Faber & Faber

Shortlisted authors

Margaret Atwood Cat’s Eye Bloomsbury

John Banville The Book of Evidence Secker & Warburg

Sybille Bedford Jigsaw Hamish Hamilton

James Kelman A Disaffection Secker & Warburg

Rose Tremain Restoration Hamish Hamilton



Winner A S Byatt Possession Chatto & Windus

Shortlisted authors

Beryl Bainbridge An Awfully Big Adventure Duckworth

Penelope Fitzgerald The Gate of Angels Collins

John McGahern Amongst Women Faber & Faber

Brian Moore Lies of Silence Bloomsbury

Mordecai Richler Solomon Gursky Was Here Chatto & Windus



Winner Ben Okri The Famished Road Cape

Shortlisted authors

Martin Amis Time’s Arrow Cape

Roddy Doyle The Van Secker & Warburg

Rohinton Mistry Such a Long Journey Faber & Faber

Timothy Mo The Redundancy of Courage Chatto & Windus

William Trevor Reading Turgenev (from Two Lives) Viking



Winners Michael Ondaatje The English Patient Bloomsbury

Barry Unsworth Sacred Hunger Hamish Hamilton

Shortlisted authors

Christopher Hope Serenity House Macmillan

Patrick McCabe The Butcher Boy Picador

Ian McEwan Black Dogs Cape

Michèle Roberts Daughters of the House Virago



Winner Roddy Doyle Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha Secker & Warburg

Shortlisted authors

Tibor Fischer Under the Frog Polygon

Michael Ignatieff Scar Tissue Chatto & Windus

David Malouf Remembering Babylon Chatto & Windus

Caryl Phillips Crossing the River Bloomsbury

Carol Shields The Stone Diaries Fourth Estate



Winner James Kelman How Late It Was, How Late Secker & Warburg

Shortlisted authors

Romesh Gunesekera Reef Granta Books

Abdulrazak Gurnah Paradise Hamish Hamilton

Alan Hollinghurst The Folding Star Chatto & Windus

George Mackay Brown Beside the Ocean of Time John Murray

Jill Paton Walsh Knowledge of Angels Green Bay



Winner Pat Barker The Ghost Road Viking

Shortlisted authors

Justin Cartwright In Every Face I Meet Sceptre

Salman Rushdie The Moor’s Last Sigh Cape

Barry Unsworth Morality Play Hamish Hamilton

Tim Winton The Riders Picador



Winner Graham Swift Last Orders Picador

Shortlisted authors

Margaret Atwood Alias Grace Bloomsbury

Beryl Bainbridge Every Man for Himself Duckworth

Seamus Deane Reading in the Dark Cape

Shena Mackay The Orchard on Fire Heinemann

Rohinton Mistry A Fine Balance Faber & Faber



Winner Arundhati Roy The God of Small Things Flamingo

Shortlisted authors

Jim Crace Quarantine Viking

Mick Jackson The Underground Man Picador

Bernard MacLaverty Grace Notes Cape

Tim Parks Europa Secker & Warburg

Madeleine St John The Essence of the Thing Fourth Estate



Winner Ian McEwan Amsterdam Cape

Shortlisted authors

Beryl Bainbridge Master George Duckworth

Julian Barnes England England Cape

Martin Booth The Industry of Souls Dewi Lewis

Patrick McCabe Breakfast on Pluto Picador

Magnus Mills The Restraint of Beasts Flamingo



Winner J M Coetzee Disgrace Secker & Warburg

Shortlisted authors

Anita Desai Fasting, Feasting Chatto & Windus

Michael Frayn Headlong Faber & Faber

Andrew O’Hagan Our Fathers Faber & Faber

Ahdaf Soueif The Map of Love Bloomsbury

Colm Tóibín The Blackwater Lightship Picador



Winner Margaret Atwood The Blind Assassin Bloomsbury

Shortlisted authors

Trezza Azzopardi The Hiding Place Picador

Michael Collins The Keepers of Truth Phoenix House

Kazuo Ishiguro When we were Orphans Faber & Faber

Matthew Kneale English Passengers Hamish Hamilton

Brian O’Doherty The Deposition of Father McGreevy Arcadia



Winner Peter Carey True History of the Kelly Gang Faber & Faber

Shortlisted authors

Ian McEwan Atonement Jonathan Cape

Andrew Miller Oxygen Sceptre

David Mitchell number9dream Sceptre

Rachel Seiffert The Dark Room William Heinemann

Ali Smith Hotel World Hamish Hamilton



Winner Yann Martel Life of Pi Canongate

Shortlisted authors

Rohinton Mistry Family Matters Faber & Faber

Carol Shields Unless Fourth Estate

William Trevor The Story of Lucy Gault Viking

Sarah Waters Fingersmith Virago

Tim Winton Dirt Music Picador



Winner DBC Pierre Vernon God Little Faber & Faber

Shortlisted authors

Monica Ali Brick Lane Doubleday

Margaret Atwood Oryx and Crake Bloomsbury

Damon Galgut The Good Doctor Atlantic Books

Zoë Heller Notes on a Scandal Viking Penguin

Clare Morrall Astonishing Splashes of Colour Tindal Street Press



Winner Alan Hollinghurst The Line of Beauty Picador

Shortlisted authors

Achmat Dangor Bitter Fruit Atlantic

Sarah Hall The Electric Michelangelo Faber

David Mitchell Cloud Atlas Sceptre

Colm Toibin The Master Picador

Gerard Woodward I’ll go to Bed at Noon Chatto & Windus



Winner John Banville The Sea Picador

Shortlisted authors

Julian Barnes Arthur and George Jonathan Cape

Sebastian Barry A Long, Long Way Faber & Faber

Kazuo Ishiguro Never Let Me Go Faber & Faber

Ali Smith The Accidental Hamish Hamilton

Zadie Smith On Beauty Hamish Hamilton



Winner Kiran Desai The Inheritance of Loss Penguin

Shortlisted authors

Kate Grenville The Secret River Canongate

M J Hyland Carry Me Down Canongate

Hisham Matar In the Country of Men Viking

Edward St Aubyn Mother’s Milk Virago

Sarah Waters The Night Watch Virago



Winner Anne Enright The Gathering Jonathan Cape

Shortlisted authors

Nicola Barker Darkmans Fourth Estate

Mohsin Hamid The Reluctant Fundamentalist Hamish Hamilton

Lloyd Jones Mister Pip John Murray

Ian McEwan On Chesil Beach Jonathan Cape

Indra Sinha Animal’s People Simon & Schuster



Winner: Aravind Adiga The White Tiger Atlantic

Shortlisted authors

Sebastian Barry The Secret Scripture Faber and Faber

Amitav Ghosh Sea of Poppies John Murray

Linda Grant The Clothes on Their Backs Virago

Philip Hensher The Northern Clemency Fourth Estate

Steve Toltz A Fraction of the Whole Hamish Hamilton


 2009 Longlist