2009
Home, by Marilynne Robinson – WINNER
The Invention of Everything Else, by Samantha Hunt
Molly Fox’s Birthday, by Deirdre Madden
Scottsboro, by Ellen Feldman
The Wilderness, by Samantha Harvey
Burnt Shadows, by Kamila Shamsie
2008
The Road Home, by Rose Tremain – WINNER
Fault Lines, by Nancy Huston
The Outcast, by Sadie Jones
When We Were Bad, by Charlotte Mendelson
Lullabies for Little Criminals, by Heather O’Neill
Lottery, by Patricia Wood
Inglorious, by Joanna Kavenna – WINNER
The Monsters of Templeton, by Lauren Groff
The Voluptuous Delights of Peanut Butter and Jam, by Lauren Liebenberg
2007
Half of a Yellow Sun, by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie – WINNER
Arlington Park, by Rachel Cusk
The Inheritance of Loss, by Kiran Desai
A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers, by Xiaolu Guo
The Observations, by Jane Harris
Digging to America, by Anne Tyler
The Lizard Cage, by Karen Connelly – WINNER
Poppy Shakespeare, by Clare Allan
Bitter Sweets, by Roopa Farooki
2006
On Beauty, by Zadie Smith – WINNER
The History of Love, by Nicole Krauss
Beyond Black, by Hilary Mantel
The Accidental, by Ali Smith
Everyman’s Rules for Scientific Living, by Carrie Tiffany
The Night Watch, by Sarah Waters
Disobedience, by Naomi Alderman – WINNER
A Thousand Years of Good Prayers, by Yiyun Li
The Dream Life of Sukhanov, by Olga Grushin
2005
We Need to Talk About Kevin, by Lionel Shriver – WINNER
Old Filth, by Jane Gardam
The Mammoth Cheese, by Sheri Holman
Liars and Saints, by Maile Meloy
A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian, by Marina Lewycka
26a, by Diana Evans – WINNER
Lucky Girls, by Nell Freudenberger
How I Live Now, by Meg Rosoff
2004
Small Island, by Andrea Levy – WINNER
Oryx and Crake, by Margaret Atwood
The Great Fire, by Shirley Hazzard
Purple Hibiscus, by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Ice Road, by Gillian Slovo
The Colour, by Rose Tremain
2003
Property, by Valerie Martin – WINNER
Buddha Da, by Anne Donovan
Heligoland, by Shena Mackay
Unless, by Carol Shields
The Autograph Man, by Zadie Smith
The Little Friend, by Donna Tartt
2002
Bel Canto, by Ann Patchett- WINNER
No Bones, by Anna Burns
The Siege, by Helen Dunmore
The White Family, by Maggie Gee
A Child’s Book of True Crime, by Chloe Hooper
Fingersmith, by Sarah Waters
2001
The Idea of Perfection, by Kate Grenville – WINNER
The Blind Assassin, by Margaret Atwood
Fred & Edie, by Jill Dawson
Hotel World, by Ali Smith
Homestead, by Rosina Lippi
Horse Heaven, by Jane Smiley
2000
When I Lived in Modern Times, by Linda Grant – WINNER
If I Told You Once, by Judy Budnitz
Amy and Isabelle by Elizabeth Strout
The Dancers Dancing, by Eilis Ni Dhuibhne
White Teeth, by Zadie Smith
1999
A Crime in the Neighborhood, by Suzanne Berne – WINNER
The Short History of a Prince, by Jane Hamilton
The Poisonwood Bible, by Barbara Kingsolver
Paradise, by Toni Morrison
The Leper’s Companions, by Julia Blackburn
Visible Worlds, by Marilyn Bowering
1998
Larry’s Party, by Carol Shield – WINNER
Lives of the Monster Dogs, by Kirsten Bakis
The Ventriloquist’s Tale, by Pauline Melville
The Magician’s Assistant, by Ann Patchett
Love Like Hate Adore, by Deirdre Purcell
The Weight of Water, by Anita Shreve
1997
Fugitive Pieces, by Anne Michaels – WINNER
Alias Grace, by Margaret Atwood
One by One in the Darkness, by Deirdre Madden
Accordion Crimes, by E. Annie Proulx
Hen’s Teeth, by Manda Scott
I Was Amelia Earhart, by Jane Mendelsohn
1996
A Spell of Winter, by Helen Dunmore – WINNER
The Book of Colour, by Julia Blackburn
Spinsters, by Pagan Kennedy
The Hundred Secret Senses, by Amy Tan
Ladder of Years, by Anne Tyler
Eveless Eden, by Marianne Wiggins